Silver Bismarckia Palm Tree

Silver Bismarckia Palm Trees

Silver Bismarckia Palm Trees

Silver Bismarckia

Silver Bismarckia

Common Name: Silver Bismarckia Palm, Silver Palm
Scientific Name: Bismarckia nobilis
Zone: 10A-11
Growth Rate: Slow to Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate to High
Typical Height: 30-60' OA

The Silver Bismarck, also known as the Bismarckia Nobilis or Bismarckia, is one of the most sought-after large palms in Southwest Florida. Known for its regal and noble look, hence its name, the Bismarckia has beautiful silvery, fanned out fronds that stand out in any landscape. Perfect large landscaping projects or for homes with big yards, you can find these unique palms in Cape Coral, Pine Island, Fort Myers, Bonita Springs, and Naples. 

 

The Bismarckia needs a lot of space, as they grow very wide and up to heights of 30 feet or more. They boast a large canopy of beautiful silver fronds and have a large root system as well. We highly recommend that your new Bismarckia is planted at least 8 to 10 feet from any structure or paved driveway. Figuring out where to plant this Silver Bismarckia palm will take a bit of planning as it needs a good 20 feet of space on all sides to reach its full potential.

 

The Bismarckia might have a slow growth rate but it can be helped along with the occasional feeding three times a year in the Spring, Summer, and Fall. It will thrive in full sun but still do well in partially sunny conditions. Once established, the Silver Bismarck will do well in drought conditions, which is good news because of our normally dry, cooler Winters. 

 

Fortunately for you, the Silver Bismarck requires very little pruning and maintenance because of its slow growth rate. 

 

Want to add some extra beauty to this silver wonder? We suggest installing lights at the base of your Bismarck and you will be amazed at the sight you’ll see during the nighttime hours. 


Call JMC Landscaping today at (239) 558-5943 to check our inventory!

 
10433 Stringfellow Rd, Saint James City, FL 33956
 
© 2020 JMC Landscaping, LLC | Terms and Conditions
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon