10433 Stringfellow Rd, Saint James City, FL 33956
 
© 2019 JMC Landscaping, LLC | Terms and Conditions
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

Adonidia Palm Tree

Common Name: Christmas Palm
Scientific Name: Adonidia merrillii
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 12-15' OA

At JMC Nursery in Pine Island, just a short drive from Cape Coral, we carry the Adonidia palm tree. It is a very common palm tree in South Florida because it is perfect for many different applications. It can easily be grown in a large pot or planter by the house, or can be installed in the ground, where it can reach its full, mature height. 

The Adonidia, or Christmas palm, as many people call it, is an easy care palm. It's self-cleaning, meaning the spent fronds just fall off by themselves, a big low-maintenance plus. No trimming necessary. 

This tropical palm tree, is also called Dwarf Royal because it is like a small version of the tall, smooth-trunked street palms seen on tropical south Florida streets and parks, the Royal palm.

Single trunk Adonidia palms work almost anywhere since they won't grow too large or too fast to overwhelm most houses. Christmas palms make good focal points in small tropical gardens and, when taller and more mature, they can become an elegant statement palm.

We also grow triple Christmas Palms in Pine Island. Three individual plants growing together to make them look like a nice, full clump. Many customers request the triple trunk Adonidia Palm for their cape coral landscaping, as they do very well in this general area while adding a tropical touch. 

At our plant nursery, we always keep the Christmas palm tree in stock for sale, from small 7 gallon containers to large field grown. Come to our garden center in Pine Island to pick out your Adonidia palm today. We deliver and install!

For more information about the Adonidia palm, give us a call or check out the South Florida Plant Guide.

We service These SWFL counties:

Sarasota, Charlotte, Lee, Collier,  and generally a 50 mile radius around Fort Myers, FL.

We service these Florida cities and communities:

Arcadia landscaping, Bokeelia landscaping, Bonita Springs landscaping, Burnt Store landscaping, Cape  Coral landscaping, Captiva Island landscaping, Englewood landscaping, Estero landscaping, Fort Myers landscaping, Fort Myers Beach landscaping, Immokalee landscaping, Labelle landscaping, Lehigh Acres landscaping, Matlacha landscaping, Murdock landscaping, Naples landscaping,North Fort Myers landscaping, Northport landscaping, Pine Island landscaping, Port Charlotte landscaping, Punta Gorda landscaping, Saint James City landscaping, San Carlos landscaping, Sanibel Island landscaping, Sarasota landscaping, Venice landscaping.

Give us a call for a free estimate for a beautiful Adonidia palm today!

239-558-5943

Palm Trees