Dwarf Sugar Palm Tree

Dwarf Sugar Palm Tree

Dwarf Sugar Palm Tree

Common Name: Dwarf Sugar Palm, Arenga Palm
Scientific Name: Arenga engleri
Zone: 10B-11
Growth Rate: Moderate
Salt Tolerance: Low
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 12' OA

The Dwarf Sugar palm, also referred to as the Arenga palm, is a unique tree because of its clumping, bush-like nature. If you’re a landscaper or a homeowner looking to add a stylish privacy screen to your yard, we highly recommend the Dwarf Sugar palm. The Arenga engleri can be found in yards and garden centers all over Southwest Florida, particularly Cape Coral, Pine Island, Fort Myers, Bonita Springs, and Naples.

 

If the Dwarf Sugar palm is planted 3 to 5 feet apart, the fronds will intertwine, creating a natural privacy screen that will add some tropical beauty to your yard or landscaping project. The Arenga is also unique in that it can be planted close to walls and fences without causing damage. If the leaves start to get too long for your liking, you can easily trim them back without causing harm to the palm. The Dwarf Sugar palm also looks great as a standalone tree and when it reaches maturity, its fronds look like large wings, a truly beautiful sight to see.

 

The Arenga palm thrives in Southwest Florida due to our tropical climate. It does fairly well in drought conditions, so it will need little watering during the drier Winter months. They do not like “wet feet”, so try to make sure that the Dwarf Sugar is planted in a well-drained area. They need very little maintenance but do like the occasional fertilizing. It is recommended that the Dwarf Sugar be fertilized three times a year, in the Spring, Summer, and Fall. The fertilizer will help prevent discoloration if the palm is receiving constant, direct sunlight. The Dwarf Sugar also prefers partial sun but does well in full sun, as well.

 

The beauty and usefulness of the Dwarf Sugar palm is why this is one of our favorite palms and sure to be one of yours, too!


Call JMC Landscaping today at (239) 558-5943 to check our inventory!

 
10433 Stringfellow Rd, Saint James City, FL 33956
 
© 2020 JMC Landscaping, LLC | Terms and Conditions
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon