Canary Palm Tree

Canary Palm

Canary Palm

Canary or Pineapple Palm in landscape

Canary or Pineapple Palm in landscape

Canary Date Palm Tree

Canary Date Palm Tree

Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm, Pineapple Palm 
Scientific Name: Phoenix canariensis
Zone: 9A-11
Growth Rate: Slow
Salt Tolerance: Moderate
Drought Tol.: Moderate
Typical Height: 40' OA

The Canary Palm, or Canary Island Date Palm, is an elegant and formal palm that is very popular in Southwest Florida, particularly Cape Coral, Pine Island, Fort Myers, and Naples. Many landscapers utilize Canary Palms in their landscaping projects for residential and commercial purposes. This palm, also known as the Phoenix canariensis, is perfect for standalone installation or even as a beautiful accent for the home yard in its early stages of life. 

 

This palm is a slow grower and can reach heights of 40 feet or more. The width of the Canary Palm can get to an impressive 30 to 40 feet. Although that may seem intimidating, this palm is a very slow grower and does not get to a height of 10 feet for approximately 15 years. 

 

The Canary Palm is perfect for Southwest Florida because it remains hardy in nearly all conditions that our climate has to offer. It is drought tolerant once established and can be planted in almost any type of soil. This palm will continue to show off its beauty if it is fed properly with regular fertilizing. But do not worry if you forget, the Canary Palm bounces back very quickly. 

 

One of the unique features of the Canary Palm is its base that can be trimmed to make it look like a large pineapple. Because of this, the palm is sometimes known as the Pineapple Palm. However, it does not occur naturally but can be trimmed by most landscapers. 

 

Even though the Pineapple Palm is hardy, it does not like low-drainage areas. When planting this palm, make sure the location does not pool water during our rainy season.Once the Canary Palm is established, it is very drought tolerant and should not experience any drought-related issues during our typically dry winters.


Call JMC Landscaping us today at (239) 558-5943 to check our inventory!

 
10433 Stringfellow Rd, Saint James City, FL 33956
 
© 2020 JMC Landscaping, LLC | Terms and Conditions
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon